Reassured ltd

Privacy Policy

How we use your data

Reassured is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
Our Privacy Policy is set out below. Please read this Policy with care; it describes how we will process your data. If you have any questions or comments, email  applications@reassured.co.uk.

Processing your data, (how we use your data)

All data collected will only be used for the purposes of which it is required.

Reassured Limited will be handling the personal information you provide, which may from time to time include sensitive personal data such as health information.

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

Where your data is held

Your personal data is held on secure servers operated by Reassured Limited and agencies contracted by us. We do not transfer your data outside the UK and we comply with the protection offered to you under the Data Protection Act 2018.

The information we collect

In order to apply for a role vacancy with us, we will collect certain information via the application form on our website https://careers.reassured.co.uk/ this will include personal details such as your name, contact number and contact email.
Reassured stores your Personal Data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services, or until you ask us to delete your Personal Data. We may also be required to retain certain information in order to comply with local laws. If you wish to delete your Personal Data, you should submit a delete request to the Data Protection Officer, contact details below. We may use it to keep your records up to date, for business analysis and research.
Calls to and from our offices may be recorded and/or monitored for training purposes.

What we don’t do with your data

We will not pass your details to a third party unless we are instructed to do so by yourself. We will not sell your data to third parties for them to market to you.

Your personal information may be disclosed to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third-party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

We may also share your data with our agents and advisors and with any other corporate entity in our group, including entities that we may acquire or that may acquire us in the future, provided that we inform them that they must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice.

We may also share your information with any other person if you have consented to the disclosure.

External links

The Reassured Ltd Careers website contains links to websites operated by third parties under different privacy policies. Should you click one of those links, you will be leaving the Reassured site and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

Access to your information

You have the right to request removal of your personal details from our system at any time.

You have the right to ask Reassured Limited for a copy of the personal information we hold about you including call recordings.

If you would like to (a) access, correct, update or request deletion of your information; or (b) object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information, please contact Reassured Limited using the contact details provided and stating the nature of your request.

Furthermore, if you believe the information we hold is incorrect please contact Reassured Limited detailing any inaccuracies in that information. We will rectify any inaccuracies immediately.

You also have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time.

You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.

To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided.

Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Cookie policy

Our websites uses cookies to allow us to collect data and further improve our user experience.

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use personal information about you.

Our cookie policy can be found here and informs users what cookies are used on this site, why we use them and how to manage them.

Copyright

You may download, print extracts and/or make copies of works on this site for your own personal and non-commercial use, providing you acknowledge Reassured as the source of the information and include a link to our website.

Complaints

Complaints can be made via email, post or phone.

Should you have reason to complain you may do so by emailing dpo_contact@reassured.co.uk with a broad outline of the nature of your complaint.

Alternatively, you may put your complaint in writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Reassured Limited
Belvedere House
Basing View
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG21 4HG

Or by phone selecting option 1 (Reassured) then option 4 (Complaints)

0808 168 2025

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

The ICO’s offices are currently closed, (updated 30/03/20).

The ICO’s offices will be closed for the foreseeable future. They are therefore unable to receive correspondence via post.

Please see their website here: contact page.

Changes to this policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we shall post changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we use your personal information.

Reassured Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (616144).
Reassured Ltd (06838409) registered office: Belvedere House, Basing View, Basingstoke, England, RG21 4HG
Reassured Ltd is registered in England and Wales. 

© 2020Reassured Limited. All rights reserved. 

Cookies Policy